Accessibility Links
Quick Send CV
Cookies on our website
By continuing to use this website we will assume you are happy to receive cookies as outlined in our cookie policy
Accept Policy


It’s that exciting time of year again, when the finalists for the Social Worker of the Year Awards are announced. 




Once again, the quality and number of entries was outstanding with 78 social workers and social work teams across 15 categories selected as finalists. 

As headline a sponsor and judge at the awards, we have been incredibly impressed by the level of determination and innovation demonstrated by each and every one of the finalists. 

We very much look forward to celebrating the achievements of those working in children’s and adult services throughout England at the awards ceremony in November. 

The full shortlist of finalists for the Social Worker of the Year Awards 2016 is as follows:

Principal Social Worker of the Year 
Tom Stibbs, Brighton and Hove City Council
Clive Diaz, Gloucestershire County Council
Mandy Nightingale, Essex County Council

Mental Health Social Worker of the Year 
Kate Elsdon, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Joy Rickard, Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
Dee Belford, Birmingham City Council

Student Social Worker of the Year
Annabelle Stock, University of Birmingham
Odi Oquosa, University of Sussex
Nicola Ascott, Cafcass

Practice Educator of the Year
Alison Barnes, Oxleas NHS
Daniel Hope, Cafcass
Louise Purser, Central Bedfordshire Council
Jayne Hulbert, The Sweet Project
Joanna Armstrong, Devon County Council
Ann Munroe, Luton Borough Council

Creative & Innovative Social Work Practice
Diane Hunter, NSPCC
Peer to Peer Support Team, Adoption UK
Yasmin Ishaq, Kent County Council
Preparing for Adulthood Team, Birmingham City Council
Strengths-Based Practice Team, London Borough of Barnet
Multi Agency Screening Team, North Yorkshire County Council

Best Social Work Employer
Achieving for Children
Leeds City Council
North Yorkshire County Council
Cafcass
Foster Care UK
Essex County Council, Family Operations

Team Leader of the Year, Children’s Services
Michelle Evans, Cafcass
Karen Green, Worcestershire Children's Services
Bianka Lang, Essex County Council
Jean Beynon, Devon County Council
Juanita Scallon, Devon County Council

Team Leader of the Year, Adult Services
Shirley Semple, Essex County Council
Kirsty McLeod, Calderdale Council
Brian Stocks, Rochdale Council
Natalie McFall, Birmingham City Council
Lisa McCluskey, Northumberland Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Team of the Year, Children’s Services
Horizon, Coventry City Council
Adoption Team, Peterborough City Council
Children in Need Team, Winsford and Northwich, Cheshire West and Chester Council
Fostering Recruitment and Assessment Team, Essex County Council
East/North East Looked After Children Team, Leeds City Council
Multi Agency Screening Team, North Yorkshire County Council
Kingston Leaving Care / UASC Team, Achieving for Children

Team of the Year, Adult Services
Warwickshire Employment Support Team, Warwickshire County Council
Derbyshire Deaf Team, Derbyshire County Council
Barnstaple Community Health and Social Care Team, Devon County Council
OP Tending Team 1, Essex County Council
Daytime AMPH Team, Devon County Council

Newly Qualified Children’s Social Worker of the Year
Connie Hazell, Essex County Council
Joanne Sailsman, Wolverhampton City Council
Sarah Kelley, Stockport City Council
Jakki Cahill, Brighton and Hove City Council
Benn Vaughan, Cumbria County Council
Francesca Rye, Norfolk County Council
Nicholas Jeffreys, Coventry City Council

Newly Qualified Adult Social Worker of the Year
Ann-Maria Mitchell, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Liz Dickson, Islington Council
Jamie McEwan, Birmingham City Council
Mark Pilkington, Devon County Council
Jennifer Charlton, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Children’s Social Worker of the Year
Maureen Skidmore, Cafcass
Jason Barnes, West Sussex County Council
Aimee Weston, Essex County Council
Danielle Martin, Essex County Council
Jonny Hoyle, North Yorkshire County Council
Emily Tiplady-Ead, Suffolk County Council
Rebecca Habberley, Warwickshire County Council
Jenny Harris, Devon County Council

Adult Social Worker of the Year
George Mark-Bell, Rochdale Council
Maria Kneller, Devon County Council
Heather Kent, Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Nila Murday, Hampshire County Council
Joanne Finnegan, Birmingham City Council
Keron Ford, Birmingham City Council

Lifetime Achievement Award
Louise Purser, Central Bedfordshire Council
Julie Hughes, London Borough of Barnet
Suzy Croft, St John's Hospice

Email a friend

Meet the Events Manager

Add new comment